FOR CONTENT CREATORS

How Tax Write-Offs Work for Creators

The average full-time creator hands the IRS $5,200 a year the law never asked for. Here is how write-offs actually work.

I explain the same thing on almost every intro call with a creator: a write-off is not a coupon, the 15.3 percent is real, and the platforms are filing paperwork about you whether you read it or not. Nobody stacked the rules against creators. Nobody explained them either. This is the explanation.

Book Free Review
Real accountants Flat monthly pricing Taxes filed for you

Phoenix · Updated September 8, 2026 · 6 min read

The Story

$80,000 from content, $12,000 spent making it, and a choice

Take the creator in this guide's own example: $80,000 earned from YouTube, TikTok, and brand deals, and $12,000 spent on the gear, software, and editor that produced it. Claim the $12,000 and the IRS taxes her as if she earned $68,000. Skip it, out of fear or forgetfulness, and she pays tax on money she already spent. That gap is worth $3,000 to $4,500 to her, every single year.

The guide's example, both ways

Content income$80,000
Ordinary and necessary expenses$12,000
Taxable profit if she claims them$68,000
Taxable profit if she does not$80,000
Cost of claiming nothing$3,000 to $4,500

The Problem

No platform withholds a dollar, and nobody tells you the rules

If you earn from TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, Twitch, Substack, or brand deals, you are running a business, and the IRS treats you like one. The catch is that businesses get a long list of ways to lower their bill, and most creators never use a single one. There is no secret loophole here, just the baseline treatment every business in America already gets, minus someone tracking it for you.

Creative workspace
73% of creators have no idea what they owe until filing season. The platforms pay gross and withhold nothing.

What We Tried

The five habits that cost creators the most

Every creator who comes to us has tried some version of the same fixes: one personal account where deductible expenses vanish into grocery runs, a year reconstructed from Gmail in March, quarterlies skipped to stay safe, or a 100 percent phone write-off and a vacation labeled a shoot. Each one either overpays quietly or invites a notice.

How the $5,200 goes missing

  • Everything runs through one personal account
  • The year gets rebuilt from Gmail in March
  • Quarterly estimates skipped, penalty accrues
  • Zero expenses claimed to stay safe
  • 100 percent phone write-off and the vacation shoot

Sound familiar? A 30-minute call tells you exactly where you stand.

Talk to Us

Free 30-minute review. No pitch deck.

The Discovery

The 15.3 percent is why every deduction is worth real money

W-2 employees split Social Security and Medicare with their employer. A self-employed creator is both, so 15.3 percent self-employment tax lands on net profit before regular income tax even starts. That is why each deducted dollar saves 25 to 40 cents, not the 10 or 12 people assume. Below roughly $70,000 in consistent profit, the payroll and filing overhead of an S-corp election usually outweighs what it saves; once profit clears that line year after year, the same election that was overkill starts pulling real money out of self-employment tax.

Do this today: Add up last year's content expenses and multiply by 0.25. That is the floor of what they were worth.

What $12,000 of deductions saves

At 25 cents per dollar$3,000
At 40 cents per dollar$4,500

From the guide's example. Rate depends on bracket and state.

The FixAMADAE

What organized actually looks like

The creators who keep the most money do not have secret loopholes. They have every income source in one place, every expense categorized when it happens, quarterly estimates calculated from real numbers, and a professional checking whether the entity still fits the income. Amadae builds exactly that: your platforms and bank connect once, a real accountant categorizes as the money moves, and estimates, S-corp setup, payroll, and the year-end return are all in one flat monthly price.

Who actually tracks it

SpreadsheetGeneric CPAAmadae
Every platform payout in one ledger
Expenses categorized as they happenIf you remember
Quarterly estimates from real numbersExtra fee
1099s matched against what you reportIn April
S-corp analysis past $70K profitIf asked
Flat monthly priceFree

The Proof

The IRS already has your number. Make sure it matches yours.

Every platform files a 1099 about you, one copy to you and one to the IRS, and the matching is automated. If the platforms reported $95,000 and your return says $60,000, a computer finds it, and the notice arrives a year or two later with interest. The forms cut the other way too: some report gross before fees, so a creator who reports the gross and never deducts the fees pays tax on money she never received. One consolidated record fixes both.

$5,200

average deductions a full-time creator misses every year

Amadae creator reviews; guide figure

Why NowAMADAE

Four deadlines a year, and the next one is September 15

The IRS expects estimated payments in April, June, September, and January, and it charges penalties for underpaying even if you settle the whole bill at filing. Every month of untracked expenses is another month of the $5,200 leaking. The intro call is free, takes fifteen minutes, and ends with a clear answer on what you should be deducting. There is no long-term contract, and if you are already organized we will say so.

The estimated tax calendar

Q1 paymentApr 15
Q2 paymentJun 15
Q3 paymentSep 15
Q4 paymentJan 15
Penalty for skipping oneAccrues daily

The numbers behind the rules

$5,200

average deductions missed per full-time creator, per year

15.3%

self-employment tax on net profit, before income tax

73%

of creators do not know what they owe until filing season

4

estimated payments the IRS expects every year

Amadae creator reviews and the IRS Form 1040-ES schedule

Accounting built for how creators earn

Books, payroll, and taxes from real accountants, for one flat monthly price starting at $249.

  • Every platform payout consolidated and categorized by a real accountant
  • Every deduction flagged as it happens, not rebuilt from Gmail in March
  • Quarterly estimates calculated from real numbers and filed
  • S-corp setup, payroll, and year-end returns included
Get My Review

No long-term contract. Cancel any time. The intro call is free.

Plans from

$249/mo

If you make $40K - $69K. Flat, no hourly bills.

  • Monthly profit and loss reports
  • Tax set-aside management
  • Expense categorization
  • Real-time financial dashboard
  • Business bank account connections
  • Individual tax return included*
Flat monthly pricingReal accountantsTaxes filed for you

Straight answers

Questions creators ask us

Is my channel a business or a hobby?+

If you post consistently, invoice brand deals, track expenses, and keep a separate account, you almost certainly clear the profit-motive test. The creators who get hurt are the ones with no records at all, and that is the first thing we fix.

Will deducting my studio and phone get me flagged?+

Reasonable splits with records are what a clean return looks like. Round numbers and a 100 percent phone write-off are what get flagged. We document the business-use share so the deduction holds up.

I paid my editor and thumbnail designer. Does that change anything?+

Yes, those fees are deductible, and once you pay a contractor $600 or more in a year you generally owe them a 1099. We handle both sides of that.

Should I be an S-corp?+

Usually only once profit sits consistently around $70,000 and up, and even then it only works once payroll is actually running and a reasonable salary is set, not just the election filed. The intro call runs that math on your numbers. If the answer is not yet, we will tell you.

Ready for peace of mind?

Amadae will give you time back for what matters most.

Book Free Review